David Bongiorno – MARN 0638473

David Bongiorno&Associates

Call Us  +61 3 9863 3188

Migrant with Permanent Residence

If you are a permanent resident of Australia and meet the other eligibility requirements, you might be able to apply for Australian citizenship by conferral.

Paolo becomes an Australian Citizen

Confer means to give. Citizenship by conferral means to be given citizenship.

Eligibility

To be able to apply for Australian Citizenship you must:

  • have lived in Australia on a valid Australian visa for four years before applying
  • must have been a permanent resident for the 12 months before applying, and not have been absent from Australia for more than one year in total, during the four-year period, and no more than 90 days in the 12 months before applying

Documents

You must provide three documents that show your:

  • photograph and signature
  • current residential address
  • birth name
  • date of birth
  • gender.

You will need to provide a penal clearance certificate from each country that:

  • you lived or travelled outside Australia since the age of 18 years
  • the total time spent overseas adds up to 12 months or more

Provide a penal clearance certificate from every country in which you spent more than 90 days.

You may also need to provide supporting documents for Australian citizenship applications. Documents not in English must be translated.

If you are applying in Australia, use a translator accredited by the National Accreditation Authority of Translators and Interpreters.

If you are applying outside Australia, contact the Australian mission in the country which issued the document for advice on translators.

To Apply

Use a paper application if you:

  • are eligible for a fee concession
  • are part of the Australian Defence Force
  • are a stateless person
  • do not have a passport
  • have not travelled in or out of Australia since July 1990

If you are between 18 and 59 years of age, you need to complete Form 1300t Australian citizenship – General eligibility.

Otherwise, you need to complete Form 1290 – Australian Citizenship – Other situations, if any of the following apply:

  • you are 60 years old or over
  • you are 18 years old or over, and have a permanent loss or impairment of hearing, speech or sight
  • you are 18 years old or over, and have an enduring physical or mental impairment that means you cannot understand the nature of your application or cannot demonstrate a basic knowledge of English or a basic knowledge of Australia and the responsibilities and privileges of Australian citizenship
  • you are 16 or 17 years old
  • under 16 years old and not applying with a parent

Appointment

You will be invited to sit your citizenship test or have an interview. The Department will make a decision about your application. You must take all your original documents to this appointment.

Most applicants need to sit and pass the citizenship test to show that they have all of the following:

  • basic knowledge of the English language
  • sufficient knowledge of Australia and the responsibilities of citizenship
  • an understanding of the nature of their application

Ceremony

If your application is approved and you are 16 years old or over, you need to attend a citizenship ceremony and make the Australian Citizenship Pledge within 12 months of being notified of your application being approved.

Enter your text here…

Close Menu